Saturday, May 19, 2012

Why aren't these Civil War pension index cards the same?

DearREADERS,
Seems Ol' Myrt here may have a fourth Union soldier to honor with a Daughters of Union Veterans of the Civil War 1861-1865 supplemental, if my research pans out. But the focus of this post is to direct your attention to several carded indexes to pension files for a man named Lewis (Louis?) Terry, who served in Company F, 43rd Missouri Infantry. As you'll note each of these card references a person or persons by that name, but some include widow's info and some do not. I'll pull these files next Friday at NARA I to see what's cooking for sure. (Yes, I know soldier's files are interfiled with the widow's file if she made an application, but I digress.) 

Maybe there were indeed two men,
Lewis L. Terry
and a
Louis L. Terry,
who served in Company F, 43rd Missouri Infantry?

Other records from Missouri will prove useful: tax, census, court and land records come to mind at this point. But I can readily determine if any of these index cards represent my known Lewis L. Terry, when I look at the pension files, comparing my family names with those the soldier listed as his wife and children.

This index card was discovered through a "shakey leaf" hint on my Ancestry Member Tree. This index card references a widow's pension application and certificate number, but the name "America J. Terry" is unknown to me. Is this a subsequent wife, since our known wife, Cynthia Terry died 28 Nov 1878 and is buried in McClary Cemetery, Washington Township, Daviess, Missouri?



ABOVE: Lewis L. Terry, soldier, America J. Terry, widow. SOURCE: National Archives and Records Administration. Civil War Pension Index: General Index to Pension Files, 1861-1934 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2000. Original data: General Index to Pension Files, 1861-1934. Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration. T288, 546 rolls. The image is found here at Ancestry.com.

The second pension index card located was found while searching outside the confines of my Ancestry Member Tree at Ancestry.com. I had broadened my search to include the alternate spelling of Lewis to Louis. and discovered this entry for someone in the same Company F 43rd Missouri Infantry, with a surprisingly similar name.


ABOVE:  Louis L. Terry pension card index. National Archives and Records Administration. Civil War Pension Index: General Index to Pension Files, 1861-1934 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2000. Original data: General Index to Pension Files, 1861-1934. Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration. T288, 546 rolls. The image is found here at Ancestry.com. From the NARA website we find the following description "The pension applications to which this index applies relate chiefly to Army, Navy, and Marine Corps service performed between 1861 and 1916. Most of the records relate to Civil War service; some relate to earlier service by Civil War veterans; others relate to service in the Spanish-American War, the Philippine Insurrection, the Boxer Rebellion, and the Regular Establishment."

The third pension index card located was found while searching at Fold3. Again, I've broadened my search to include the alternate spelling of Lewis to Louis. and discovered this entry for someone in the same Company F 43rd Missouri Infantry, with a similar name.


ABOVE: Louis L. Terry, soldier, and unnamed widow, but when compared to the first example above, note the same date of soldier's filing June 30, 1887. The application and certificate numbers for the widow are the same as in the first example. SOURCE: National Archives and Records Administration.  Organization Index to Pension Files of Veterans Who Served Between 1861 and 1900. This is the card group microfilmed by the Veterans Administration in the 1940s, arranged by state, then unit in which the service was rendered (cavalry, artillery or infantry) and then alpha by veteran's name, archived by NARA in record group 15, microfilm T289, not T288 as listed in the first two examples. Actual image is found here at Fold3.

As you can see, DearREADERS, I cannot jump to conclusions based on an index card. I'll need to review each file for other identifying information that may indicate a match to my Lewis L. Terry before making the determination that he did serve in this unit during the Civil War.

Fortunately Mr. Myrt and I still have his place in Alexandria, Virginia, just an hour's metro ride to NARA where I can order up the files and view them in person, saving time and $$$ over having them reproduced by NARA sub-contractors. (By the way, an hour is considered a usual commute around here.)

FOR FURTHER READING
Happy family tree climbing!
Myrt     :)
DearMYRTLE,
Your friend in genealogy.

Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/DearMYRTLE
Twitter: @DearMYRTLE
G+: +Pat Richley-Erickson
Second Life: Clarise Beaumont 



 

 

 

 



8 comments:

  1. Hey, Myrt, Missouri State Archives has an online card file for anyone who served from Missouri, and there's a card for Lewis L. Terry, 4th Sgt., Capt. Flint's Co. F, 43rd Missouri Infantry, enlisted 19 Aug 1864 in Bancroft, Mo.; mustered in 6 Sept. 1864, S. Joe, Mo.' mustered out 30 June 1865 at Benton Barracks, Mo. (near St. Louis).
    Another card documents a Lewis L. Terry, Corp., in Co. M, 4th Provisional Regt. Enrolled Mo. Militia, enrolled 9 May 1863 at Gallatin, Mo. by Capt. McDonald; ordered into active service 9 May 1863 at Gallatin by Gen. Hall; relieved from duty 12 Nov 1863 by Gen. Guitar.
    There is also a card for a Lewis W. Terry, a Pvt in Co. A, 54th Regt Enrolled Missouri Militia Prov., Capt. Fink, Com'd'g; enrolled 29 Ap 1864, Union, Mo.; ordered into active service Ap 29, 1864 at Union; relieved from duty Nov 15, 1864; 47 days actual service.
    The other card documents an L. W. Terry, G.O. 107, Capt. Andrew Fink's Franklin Co. Company Enrolled Missouri Militia. L. W. Terry was a Private. Remarks: "From roll dated Sept. 12, 1864, on which only the name appears. No other roll above company on file in this office."

    You might also check the Compiled Service Records for Missouri on Fold 3. That will possibly answer the question as to whether you have one or more Lewis Terrys.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks, Pam for looking this up for me. Indeed I shall investigate these leads.

      Delete
  2. Dear Myrtle,

    Interesting. Roll T288 on Ancestry and T289 on Fold3. Wonder why.

    I had good luck on Fold3, and more recently on Ancestry.com.

    My difference was CSA on Fold3 and my Union great-grandfather on Ancestry.

    Hmmm

    Thank you,

    Russ

    ReplyDelete
  3. A question do any of your Terry's go back to Campbell or Kenton County, Kentucky? I have a David Terry in Campbell County in 1808.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Dear NETTIE,
      I don't know yet. This is my oldest known Terry that I've proved to at this point.

      Delete
    2. Let me know if you do, have court records for this man and also have Weatherington/Worthington's in Bracken Co., KY

      Delete
  4. Dear MYRTLE,

    I just posted this:

    http://worthy2be.wordpress.com/2012/05/21/returning-a-favor/

    on your mystery

    Russ

    ReplyDelete
  5. My husband's ancestor David Rutledge has two sets of cards. One set is from his enlistment in the First Mississippi, Tennessee & Alabama Regiment, from August 1861 to Sept 1862. The regiment was cobbled together from companies formed in those three states and was never adequately armed. It guarded New Madrid, MO and Island No. 10 until the whole army it was with was surrendered on April 8, 1862. Everyone was really sick, and the whole regiment sent to Camp Randall, Wisconsin for 3 months, then to Camp Davis near Chicago. There was a high death rate from illness in camp. In September they were furloughed, and David ran for home in southwestern Tennessee sick as a dog.

    He stayed home until Nathan Bedford Forest's cavalry rounded up every able-bodied man they could find in late 1863, including David. So he has a second set of cards for the 17th Tennessee Cavalry, and his service is very confusing because the unit kept reorganizing.

    Only someone who knows the family would recognize they were one and the same man. I bet he and his brother were both counted twice when calculations are made of men serving in the CSA. Makes me wonder how many more men were double counted.

    ReplyDelete